Search by Jurisdiction (7)
[…] State of Massachusetts Environmental Joint Powers Agreement
Date Added: Monday, September 19, 2016
Intermunicipal Agreements    
Massachusetts
State
This statute authorizes public agencies, defined below and including cities and towns, to enter into “joint powers agreements” to advance the constitutional objectives of natural resource and environmental protection. Such agreements must contain information as required under this statute and are subject to the approval of the secretary of environmental affairs... Read More
New York State Town Law: § 261-b. Incentive Zoning
Date Added: Sunday, August 28, 2016
Incentive Zoning    
New York
State
This law grants incentive zoning power to Towns in New York State. Incentives (also known as bonuses) are defined as: “adjustments to the permissible population density, area, height, open space, use, or other provisions of a zoning ordinance or local law for a specific purpose authorized by the town board. The law also discusses such topics as the authority and purposes of Incentive Zoning, and the implementation of Incentive Zoning. .. Read More
State of Massachusetts Forest Cutting Practices & Timber Harvesting Ordinance
Date Added: Saturday, May 6, 2017