Search by Jurisdiction (7)
[…] This section also allows counties to provide density credits or severable development rights pursuant to § 136-66.10 or § 136-66.11, and to.. Read More
State of North Carolina Statutory Rules Ordinance – Cities
Date Added: Sunday, May 7, 2017
Local Governance, State Land Use Law    
North Carolina
State
In 1971, North Carolina adopted a legislative rule of broad construction of powers delegated to cities. Section 160A-4 provides that “the cities of this state should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of the city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.” .. Read More
State of North Carolina Statutory Rules Ordinance – Counties
Date Added: Sunday, May 7, 2017
Local Governance, State Land Use Law    
North Carolina
State